It was established on February 6, 2017 in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 1179 of December 27, 2016 named as "Some measures for the development of tourism in the Republic of Azerbaijan" and was registered by the relevant state body.
The purpose for establishing the Bureau is to form the international image of the country, to prepare a long-term action plan of Baku city brand, to take measures on the usage of this brand, the rebranding activities on diverse levels and the coordination of marketing affairs, and to increase the tourist satisfaction.
The National Tourism Promotion Bureau acts as a legal entity within the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Preparation of tourism marketing and communication plans for Baku city and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Formation of tourism brands, preparation of their long-term action plans and implementation of promotional measures at the international level; Conducting research on targeted country groups.
The Bureau has created and regularly controls Azerbaijan.travel tourism portal covering all the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and SalamBaku.travel introducing tourism opportunities in Baku city.
UEFA Europa League final...
The 2018/2019  UEFA Europa League  final will be held in Baku’s Olympic Stadium.